Data Protection

Edgworth Cricket and Recreation Club takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by us. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or membership forms), so please read it carefully.


About us
Edgworth Cricket & Recreation Club is a non-profit organisation ("ECRC", "we" and "us"). This privacy policy applies to all parts within the ECRC.


About this privacy policy
This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

 

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.


How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please message us from the ‘contact’ page or write to us at the following address:


GDPR
Edgworth Cricket & Recreation Club
Bolton Road
Edgworth
BL7 0AP

How information collected on Junior Registration Forms is used

The club will use the information provided on this form to administer the child's cricketing activity at the club, and in any activities he/she participates through the club, and to care for, and supervise activities in which he/she is involved. In some cases this may require the club to disclose the information to county boards, leagues and the ECB. In the event of a medical or safeguarding issue arising, the club may disclose certain information to doctors or other medical specialists and/or to the Police, children’s social care, the courts, probation officers and potentially to legal and other advisors involved in an investigation.


Information we collect and what we use it for
All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information (both personal and non-personal) that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our sponsors and partners.


In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

 

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in;

  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into;

  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable;

  • for record keeping purposes (including membership records);

  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer

  • to track your activity on our digital platforms;

  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you;

  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.


When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address and telephone number. We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have at the time of booking an event or service which will take place at the club to help to ensure your comfort and safety.


When you sign up with us to become a member, register to receive marketing communications from us, enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.


When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our fans use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:


In relation to some/all of the above, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.


The legal basis for collecting and using your personal information
Most of the time the information you provide us with will be used by us to provide you with our products and services, such as:

  • Processing and/or assessing an application for a product or service;

  • Administering and managing products and services relating to that;

  • Updating your records;

  • Sharing your personal information with payment services providers when that is required in order to process your payment for a product or service;

  • All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, application and administration

On other occasions we will use your personal information because it is in our legitimate interests to do so:

 

  • To perform, test the performance of our products, services and internal processes;

  • To adhere to guidance and best practice under the regimes of governmental and regulatory bodies;

  • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting;

  • To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below);

  • To administer our good governance requirements, such as internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration required for AGM processes;

  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics;

  • For direct marketing communications and profiling to help offer you relevant products and service;

  • Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers helping us improve products or services, or assess or improve the operating of our businesses;

  • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making;

  • When we share your personal information with these other people or organisations other than for providing products and services to you, as necessary for running our business or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.


Finally we may also use your personal information where we have your explicit consent to use it for a particular purpose:

  • For some direct marketing communications;

  • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making;

  • For some of our processing of special categories of personal data such as about your health.

 

Disclosure of your information
We may also share your data with third parties if:

  • we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so;

  • to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity;

  • where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or otherwise as permitted under applicable law.


Cookies
In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.


Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.


Monitoring
Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises which are open to the public. A copy of our CCTV policy is available on request.


What about other automated decision making? 
We sometimes make decisions about you using only technology, where none of our employees or any other individuals have been involved.  For instance, we may do this to decide whether to offer you a product or service or to assess what payment methods we can offer you. 


For how long is your personal information retained by us?
Unless we explain otherwise to you, we will hold your personal information for the following periods:

 

  • For as long as our business needs;

  • For as long as we have an obligation to provide goods and/or services to you and/or retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.


If you would like further information about our data retention practices, contact us.


More about your information - your rights
Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws.  They do not apply in all circumstances.  If you wish to exercise any of them we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not.  The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

 

  • The right to be informed about your processing of your personal information;

  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;

  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);

  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;

  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”);

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.


Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy.  Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.


Where to make a complaint
If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:


Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF


You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Edgworth Cricket & Recreation Club 2021